Data Privacy Notice

(provisions made in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003)

In accordance with provisions for the protection of personal data of individuals and of other entities set out in Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (henceforth “Italian Privacy Code”) and in Article 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (henceforth “GDPR 2016/679”), we hereby inform you that any personal data stored and processed for the purpose of communication in the web site – stag2019.crs4.it – will be processed in accordance with the abovementioned regulations and with the privacy provisions that CRS4 is required to observe.

The Data Controller and Processor

The Data Controller is the CRS4, with registered offices at the Science and Technology Park of Sardinia, Building 1, in Pula (CA).
The officially designated Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Giovanni Battista Gallus (Email: dpo@crs4.it).
The authorized data processor for CRS4 is <FIXME>, who can be contacted by email at the address: xxx@crs4.it

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
- wordpress_test_cookie
WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. It is a session cookie and it is deleted when you close your web browser.
- Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
- Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Your rights

At any time, you have the right to access your personal data, obtain communication regarding the purposes of processing, have personal data rectified or deleted, impose limits on data processing, in accordance with Article 7 of the Privacy Code and Articles 15 and 22 of GDPR 2016/679. You can exercise your rights by making a written request to CRS4 at the email address xxx@crs4.it, attaching a scan of your passport, driver’s licence, or similar document as proof of identity.
Your request with be handled with due diligence to ensure your rights are exercised within the limits set by these regulations.
Further information on Data Privacy can be found here <FIXME>